Branching Out The Structure and Function of the

Branching Out The Structure and Function of the

Branching Out The Structure and Function of the Federal Government The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015 Benchmarks SS.7.C.3.3 Illustrate the structure and function (three branches of government established in Articles I, II, and III with corresponding powers) of government in the United States as established

in the Constitution. What is a Constitution? Establishes a plan of government or rule book for government Serves as a contract between the people and the government Sets forth the structure and functions of government Lists some of the rights of the people What else would you add? The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015

How does the U.S. Constitution set up the structure of our government? THE SEPARATION OF POWER Separation of Power Montesquieu argued that in order to keep a government from becoming too powerful: Power must be separated Power must be checked Power must be balanced

POWER POWER POWER POWER POWER POWER POWER Power ci di Ju

al The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015 ve uti ec Ex ve lati gis Le

M Interprets and applies the law Branches of Government ARTICLE 1 ARTICLE 2 ARTICLE 3 LEGISLATIVE BRANCH EXECUTIVE BRANCH

JUDICIAL BRANCH Where do we find the branches of government outlined in the U.S. Constitution? Structure of the Branches ARTICLE 1 Legislative Branch ARTICLE 2 Executive Branch ARTICLE 3 Judicial Branch

Also known as: CONGRESS Senate 100 members (2 per state) House of Representatives 435 members (based on population)

President Vice President Cabinet Supreme Court 9 Justices Other inferior courts The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015 How does the Constitution distribute power among the three branches of government?

WHO HAS THE POWER? Flocabulary Click the image to be directed to Flocabularys Three Branches of Government Rap This video and accompanying lyrics were created and published by Flocabulary. The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015 Powers of the Branches ARTICLE 1 Legislative Branch Congress

Make Law Approve the Presidents budget Declare war Senate approval/rejection of treaties Senate approval and rejection of Presidential appointments ARTICLE 2 Executive Branch

Execute the law Approve or veto Congress bills Direct the military Write the federal budget Make foreign policy/treaties Make appointments ARTICLE 3 Judicial Branch Interpret and

apply the law Decide if laws are unconstitutional Decide court cases Settle cases between 2 or more states Branches of Government Game! Click on the image to play the Branches of Government game from Sheppard Software! The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015 The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015

Delegated Implied Concurrent TYPES OF POWERS Delegated Powers Also known as: Enumerated Powers Expressed Powers Powers that are expressly listed/outlined in the United States Constitution The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015

The next slide will list some of the powers of a branch of government. 1. Your group will be assigned one power. 2. Find the power in the U.S. Constitution. 3. When you find the power, have one group member stand up. 4. Read the quote aloud from the Constitution when called upon. DELEGATED POWER SCAVENGER HUNT!

Approval of presidential appointments Naturalization and immigration laws Sole power to try all impeachments Armed forces (Army and Navy) Coin and print money

Declare war Foreign relations Regulation of trade The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015 Article I, Section 8 Article I, Section 8 clearly outlines the powers of Congress These are a great example of

delegated/enumerated/ expressed powers! Implied Powers Powers that are not expressly outlined in the Constitution, but are reasonably suggested by delegated powers. Also known as: Elastic Clause Necessary and Proper Clause Implied Powers, Continued Also known as: Elastic Clause

Article I, Section 8, Clause 18: To make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper Also known as: Necessary and Proper Clause Congress can STRETCH their power to make laws that are needed to perform their other duties/responsibilities. Concurrent Powers Powers that are shared by the Federal and State governments Concurrent Powers Powers

Delegated to Federal Government Powers Reserved for State Government Can you think of something that would go in the middle? TAXES

How would you draw it? Using your Branching Out handout, illustrate the three branches of government in one image. Image from https://kids.usa.gov/sites/all/themes/kids/images/Three_Branches_Govt.png The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015 You can use chart paper, an online platform (like an infographic or glogster), or some other

creative form to illustrate the structure and function of the branches of government! Answer the question below: The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. 2015

Recently Viewed Presentations